fbpx

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES

Audit Committee

Mr Kenny Rebeira Chairperson
Ms Ku Xian Hong  
Mr Teh Seng Leong  
Dr Noel Yeo  
Ms Andrea Wong Secretariat

Finance Committee

Ms Koh Hui Hwa  Chairperson
Mr Pek Tiong Boon  
Mr Yeo Chuen Eng  
Mr Aw Boon Tiong  
Mr Mak Hoe Kit  
Ms Andrea Wong Secretariat

Investment Committee

Mr Yeo Chuen Eng Chairperson
Ms Kerry Leow  
Mr Wong Yu Han  
Ms Andrea Wong Secretariat

Human Resource Committee

Mr Wee Leong How Chairperson
Mr Wong Yu Han  
Ms Evangeline Chua  
Ms Cindy Tan  
Ms Sheryl Khong Secretariat

Nominations Committee

Mr Wee Leong How Chairperson
A/Prof Ravindran Kanesvaran  
Mr Choo Eng Chuan  
Mr Albert Ching Secretariat
 


TENDER COMMITTEES

Tender committees for the various SCS tender projects during the year 2022/2023.

Tenders

Proposed Assigned Committee for Council’s Appointment

LEAP Phase II: To add Clinical Module with Mobile App/Online Portal.

Digital and Technology Committee 
Milk Feed Tender for 2022. Welfare Committee

Tender to procure HPV & PAP test (kit and lab) services to support 2023 cervical cancer screening.

Community Health Committee

Appointment of a vendor for Supply of Faecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) Kits and Peripherals with full value-added services to SCS for FY2023 to FY2024 with an Option to Extend for FY2025.

Community Health Committee
Appointment of a Lead Communication Consultancy Creative Agencies to Handle Community Health Publicity Communications Requirements for 2023 with an Option to Extend for 2024. Community Health Committee
*Setup of new SCS Rehab Centre at Jurong Medical Centre Facilities and Relocation Committee
*Setup of new SCS Rehab Centre in void deck unit in the west of Singapore Facilities and Relocation Committee
*Alteration and Amendment to downsize SCS Rehab Centre at JEM Office Tower. Facilities and Relocation Committee

 *To be Confirmed

 

ADVISORY & RESOURCE COMMITTEES

SCS Medical Professional and Audit Committee

A/Prof Ravindran Kanesvaran Chairperson
Ms Ku Xian Hong  
Ms Ng Tzer Wee  
Dr Mansha Khemlani  
Dr Miriam Tao  
Dr Wu Huei Yaw  
Dr Grace Yang  
Dr Teoh Ren Shang Secretariat

Community Health Committee (formerly known as Public Education Committee)

Dr Lim Siew Eng Chairperson
Dr Choo Su Pin  
Dr Chee Cheng Ean  
Dr Timothy Lim  
Prof Jimmy So  
Dr Veronique Tan Kiak Mien   
Dr See Kay Choong  
Dr Jeffery Tuan  
Dr See Hui Ti  
Dr Samuel Ow  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat

Welfare Committee

Mr Pek Tiong Boon    Chairperson
Mr Wee Leong How  
Mr Kenny Rebeira  
Ms Dilys Boey  
Mrs Lee Lay Beng  
Dr Wong Loong Mun  
Ms Susan Lim Secretariat

 

 

SCS Cancer Rehabilitation Management Committee

Dr Ng Yee Sien Chairperson
A/Prof Ravindran Kanesvaran  Co-Chairperson
Dr Loh Yong Joo  
Dr Effie Chew  
Ms Hozaidah Bte Hosain  
Dr Norhisham Bin Main   
Dr Lavina D Bharwani  
Dr Choo Bok Ai  
Dr Wong Chin Jung (Observer)
Dr Jong Sze Chin (Observer)
Aw Hui Zhen Secretariat

 

Cancer Treatment Fund Committee

A/Prof Ravindran Kanesvaran Chairperson
Dr Lim Siew Eng  
Dr See Hui Ti  
Dr Richard Quek Hong Hui  
Dr Poon Yi Leen Eileen  
Ms Susan Lim Secretariat

 Facilities and Relocation Committee

Mr Choo Eng Chuan Chairperson
Mr Ang I-Ming  
Mr Lee Meng Tat  
Mr Wai Kuen Chee Secretariat

SCS Cancer Research Panel

Dr Lim Siew Eng Chairperson
Dr Andrea Wong  
Dr Gilbert Fan  
Dr Lim Chwee Ming  
Dr Huang Qing/ Tan Li Ying Secretariat

Digital And Technology Committee (Formerly IT Steering Committee)

Ms Ku Xian Hong  Chairperson
Mr Wong Yu Han  
Mr Loh Ching Soo  
Mr Khoong Hock Yun  
Ms Saraswathi Sinnappan Secretariat

 

 

Cancer Treatment Fund Sub-Committee (for blood cancer types)

A/Prof Ravindran Kanesvaran Chairperson
Prof Chng Wee Joo  
Dr Chandramouli Nagarajan  
Dr Daryl Tan  
Ms Susan Lim Secretariat
 

Community Partnership

Dr Ang Peng Tiam Chairperson
Mr Ang I-Ming  
Mr Choo Swee Cher  
Ms Koh Hui Hwa  
Ms Dilys Boey  
Mr Shane Chiang  
Dr Noel Yeo  
Ms Elaine Tan Secretariat
 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE & EVENT COMMITTEES

SCS Relay For Life (2021) Organising Committee 

Chairperson (TBC)
Mr Edwin Lee
Mr Shane Chiang  
Mr Ee Kuo Ren   
Mr Gan Kok Boon  
Ms Jean Chan  
Mr Kelvin Lee  
Mr Joel Siew  
Mr Henry Law  
Mr Ellil Mathiyan   
Mr Daryl Epimaco  
Ms Poh Pei Shee  
Mr Ryan Chioh  
Mr Henry Chee  
Mr Mak Hoe Kit  
others (Volunteer Leaders)
Ms Elaine Tan Secretariat

 

SCS Help The Children & Youth Programme - Tuition Advisory Committee

Mr Irwin See Chairperson
Mrs Helen Tan  
Dr Justina Tan  
Mr Kenny Rebeira  
Ms Susan Lim Secretariat

Financial Assistance Schemes Task Force

Dr Wong Loong Mun Chairperson
Mrs Lee Lay Beng  
Ms Chee Wai Yee  
Dr Gilbert Fan  
Prof Ho Yew Kee  
Ms Susan Lim Secretariat


SCS CANCER AWARENESS MONTH (CAMs) COMMITTEES

SCS EmpowHER Campaign

Dr See Hui Ti Co-Chairperson
Ms Dilys Boey Co-Chairperson
Dr Intan Azura Mokhtar  
Dr Amit Kakar  
Camilla /Gaea Yip  Secretariat

SCS Colorectal Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Chee Cheng Ean Chairperson
Dr Christopher Khor  
Adj A/P Seow Choon Sheong  
Dr Lim Chee Hooi   
Dr James Ngu   
Dr Sim Hsien Lin   
Dr Han Shu Ting   
Dr Caroline Siew   
Dr Pauleon Tan Enjiu  
Mr Kenneth Foo /Ms Sarah Chen Secretariat

SCS Women’s Gynaecological Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Timothy Lim Chairperson
Dr Ida Ismail-Pratt  
Dr See Hui Ti  
Dr Chay Wen Yee  
Dr Wong Wai Loong  
Dr Lim Li Min  
Dr Valerie Heong  
Mr Kenneth Foo /Ms Joyce Tan Secretariat
SCS Lung Cancer Awareness Month
Dr See Kay Choong Chairperson
A/Prof Phillip Eng  
Dr Chin Tan Min  
Dr Wong Seng Weng
 
Dr Sewa Duu Wen  
Dr Koh Wee Yao  
Dr Darren Lim  
Dr Jens Samol  
Mr Kenneth Foo/Mr Andrew Kor Secretariat

 
 
 
 

SCS Gastric Cancer Awareness Month

Prof Jimmy So Chairperson
A/Prof Asim Shabbir  
A/Prof Andrew Wong  
Ms Teresa Ng  
Dr Aung Myint Oo  
Dr Tan Hon Lyn  
Dr Matthew Ng  
Mr Kenneth Foo /Ms Sarah Chen Secretariat

 

 


SCS Prostate Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Jeffery Tuan Chairperson
Dr Tan Teck Wei  
Dr Tay Kae Jack  
Dr Lincoln Tan  
Dr Terence Lim Sey Kiat  
Dr Wu Qing Hui  
Clin Asst Prof Tanujaa D/O Rajasekaran  
Mr Kenneth Foo /Ms Qian Ying Secretariat

 

SCS Breast Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Veronique Tan Kiak Mien Chairperson
Dr Samuel Ow  
Dr Teo Sze Yiun  
Dr Juliana Chen  
Dr Jerry Goo  
A/Prof Tan Su-Ming  
Dr Tan Chuan Chien  
Mr Kenneth Foo /Ms Qian Ying Secretariat

 

 

 

 SUPPORT GROUPS ADVISORY PANELS


SCS Prostate Cancer Survivorship Programmes

Dr Tay Kae Jack Chairperson
Dr Wu Qing Hui  
Dr Jeffrey Tuan  
Dr Lincoln Tan  
Dr Terence Lim Sey Kiat

Dr Daniel Yong  
Ms Sarah Chen Sijia  
Ms Janice Tin

Ms Norlela Hashim  
Ms Song Kun  
Ms Lin Xin Secretariat
Mr Mark Lin Secretariat

 

SCS Support Group

Dr Samuel Yeak  Chairperson
Ms Susan Goh  
Ms Elizabeth Roche  
Ms Melissa Chua  
Dr Lim Chwee Ming  
Dr Tay Ze Yun  
Dr Lim Ming Yann  
Dr Siti Radhziah Bte Sudinman  
Ms Lin Xin Secretariat
Mr Mark Lin Secretariat