1. Our commitment to privacy

At Singapore Cancer Society (SCS), we take your privacy seriously. When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), as well other relevant legislation. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data.

 

2. The types of information we collect

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc);
  • letter and email details;
  • donation history; and
  • credit card and/or bank account details.

 

The types of sensitive information we collect include records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide us or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  • NRIC / FIN number;
  • personal financial information;
  • personal credit card data;
  • any idiosyncratic or personal information we obtain from you or others about you; and
  • photographs taken at events or posted on Facebook.

 

3. Why we collect private information about you

Singapore Cancer Society is a community-based voluntary welfare organisation dedicated to minimising the impact of cancer through public education, screening, patient services, financial assistance, research and advocacy. We collect information about people so as to allow us to communicate with them, introduce them to our organisation, inform them of the work we do and encourage donations so we can continue to embark on our mission to minimise cancer and maximise life.

In different aspects of the work we do, we will require your information to better serve our beneficiaries, cancer support group members, patients as well as donors. We generally collect the information we need to deliver and improve the services we provide. We do not use the information in any way other than the purpose it is collected for.

We might also use your information for the following purposes:

  • for the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process your request, payment, registration, subscription, etc);
  • to maintain contact with you about our work, to report to you about our work, or to encourage you to learn about what we do; and
  • any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law).

In order for us to find new supporters, like-minded organisations may allow us to contact their mailing list. However, please be assured that we don’t rent or sell your information to them in return.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information.

If you don’t want your personal information disclosed to another organisation, please let us know either at the time we collect your information or any later time.

Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments like IRAS for submission of tax deductions.

We may also sometimes share non-personal, non-sensitive and de-identified information with research organisations.

 

4. How we collect your information

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or incidental means.

We collect personal information about our supporters, donors, volunteers, beneficiaries, public forum attendees, cancer-screening participants, patients, cancer-survivors, support-group members or care-givers, members, employees, contractors and visitors to our events. We collect your information in the following ways:

  • face to face contact;
  • electronically including through our website and online surveys;
  • via social media messages or conversation;
  • during phone calls;
  • voice or image recordings;
  • whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities;
  • from forms, coupons and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically); and
  • exchanging information with trusted like-minded organisations

 

5. How we use your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We will not disclose the above information that we collect to affiliates or third parties without your consent.

 

6. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.

When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us at 6221 9578. We are available to answer your calls 8.30 am - 6.00 pm Monday to Friday (except Public Holidays).

Phone: +65 6221 9578

Fax: +65 6221 9575

We will aim to respond to you within 7 working days of receiving your request.

If we’re not able to help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why.

 

7. Feedback about a breach of your privacy

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information we request you follow the procedure set out below.

  1. Contact us at 6221 9578 and ask for our Data Protection Officer.
  2. Submit your feedback to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or post to SCS Data Protection Officer, 15 Enggor Street #04-01 Realty Centre (S) 079716. In order to effectively address your feedback, we may request further information from you about your feedback and the reasons behind it.
  3. After we receive all the information we need from you, allow us approximately 28 days to address your feedback.

If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your feedback, you may also contact Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) office at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/contact-us 

The PDPC is a government body independent of us. It has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.

 

8. Disclosing your personal information

Occasionally we may use an external vendor to process, data-entry, letter-shopping or back-up information or to provide other services.

As a result, we may disclose your personal information to them for these purposes.

We do not otherwise disclose or transfer your personal information to an external party.

 

9. Securing your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Our IT systems are protected and comply with applicable security standards.

Only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details.

It is our policy to:

• destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

 

10. Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable.

We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible, however we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from practically and effectively communicating with you.

If this is the case we will notify you.

 

11. Cookies and links to other websites

Cookies

When you visit our website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

  • Your IP address and/or domain name;
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform);
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website; and
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website.

Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites.

The operators of other websites may collect your personal information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.